Staff

Executive  

Susan V. Booth

Jennings Hertz Artistic Director

Susan joined the Alliance Theatre in 2001 and has initiated the Palefsky Collision Project for teens, the Alliance/Kendeda National Graduate Playwriting Competition, the Reiser Atlanta Artists Lab, local producing partnerships and regional collaborations as well as commercial partnerships such as Tuck Everlasting; The Ghost Brothers of Darkland County; The Color Purple; Bring It On: The Musical; Twyla Tharp's Come Fly AwaySister Act: The Musical; Bring in da’ Noise, Bring in da’ Funk; and Jesus Christ Superstar GOSPEL. As a director, she has worked at such theaters as the Goodman, La Jolla Playhouse, New York Stage and Film, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Northlight Theatre, Victory Gardens, Court Theatre and many others. She holds degrees from Denison and Northwestern universities and was a fellow of the National Critics Institute and the Kemper Foundation. She has held teaching positions at Northwestern, DePaul, and Emory universities. She is the past president of the board of directors for Theatre Communications Group, the national service organization for the field, and is a trustee of Denison University. Susan is married to Max Leventhal and is the proud mother of Moira Rose Leventhal. susan.booth@alliancetheatre.org

Artistic

Beth Dinkova - Yale Directing Fellow
Ciara Jones - Spelman Leadership intern
Maya Lawrence - Spelman Leadership intern
Leora Morris - Yale Directing Fellow
Rosemary Newcott - The Sally G. Tomlinson Artistic Director of Theatre for Youth & Families
Ibi Owolabi - Kenny Leon Fellow
Janerica Smith - Spelman Leadership intern
Pearl Cleage - Playwright in Residence
Jody Feldman - Producer & Casting Director
Celise Kalke - Director of New Projects

Administration

Mike Schleifer - Managing Director
Emika Abe - Assistant Managing Director
Elecia Crowley - Administrative & Education Associate
Patrick Myers - Management Assistant
Donya Washington - Off-site Season Producer
Laura Thruston - Company Manager

Finance

Brian Shively - Director of Finance & Administration
Kadeja Moton - Accounts Payable Specialist
Julie Hall - Accounting Coordinator

Education

Christopher Moses - Dan Reardon Director of Education & Associate Artistic Director
Olivia Aston Bosworth - Family Programs Manager
Kim Bowers-Rheay - Professional Learning Specialist
Kristen Buckley - Early Childhood Program Manager
Liz Davis - Manager of Education Services
Christina Dresser - Database & Content Manager
Rachel Jones - Administrative Manager
Nicole Kang - Education Customer Service Associate
Aierelle McGill - Camp Coordinator & Family Programs Assistant
Rebecca Pogue - Institute Program Manager
Tiffany Porter - Education Customer Service Associate
Sarah Wallis - Teen & Adult Programs Manager
J. Noble - Communications Specialist

Production Management

Victor W. Smith - Director of Production
Kevin Bunch - Education Technical Director
Margo Moskowitz - Associate Production Manager

Stage Management

Bret Torbeck - Resident Stage Manager
Skylar Burks - Stage Management Production Assistant
Liz Campbell - Stage Manager
Britney DeRosa - Stage Management Production Assistant
lark hackshaw - Stage Manager
R. Lamar Williams - Stage Manager
Kara Procell - Stage Management Production Assistant
Jayson T. Waddell - Assistant Stage Manager

Electrics

Gabby Ide - Staff Electrician
Steven Love - Lighting and Projections Department Director
Steve Jordan - Staff Electrician

Sound

Clay Benning - Resident Sound Designer
Michelle Jarvis - Production Sound Engineer
Emma Lipsitt - Sound Engineer
Graham Schwartz - Sound Engineer
Holly O'Reagan - Sound Engineer/Board Op

Scenery

Kyle Longwell - Technical Director
Amy Brooks - Scenic Artist
Cassie Garner - Carpenter
Marlon Wilson - Scenic Carpenter
Manny Abreo - Carpenter
Kat Conley - Charge Scenic Artist
Patrick Conley - Shop Foreman
Michael Lyons - Carpenter

Properties

Liz Lyons - Properties Manager
Kimberly Townsend - Properties Buyer/Artisan
Bruce Butkovich - Properties Artisan
Suzanne Cooper Morris - Properties Master Artisan

Costumes

Spencer Henderson - Director of Costume Shop and Wardrobe
April Andrew - Assistant Costume Shop Manager
Laury Conley - First Hand
Hauzia Conyers - Wardrobe
Lindsey Ewing - Wig Master
Lyudmila Fesenko - Stitcher/First Hand
Julia Kennedy - Draper
Brett Parker - First Hand
Diana L. Thomas - Crafts Master
Niki Traxler - Wardrobe Supervisor
Cindy Lou Who - Draper

Marketing

Jessica Boatright - Director of Marketing
Holland Baird - Brand Marketing Manager
Kathleen Covington - Brand Content Strategist
Danielle Hicks - Patron Experience Manager
Jim Hubbert - Manager of Information Resources
Grace Madden - Brand Marketing Coordinator
Ken McNeil - Season Ticket Concierge
Elisia' Parker - Group Services and Education Sales Coordinator
Kristen Parker - Assistant House Manager
Thomas Pinckney - Sales & Revenue Manager
Daviorr Snipes - Group Services Manager
Destiny Stancil - Front of House Manager
A'riel Tinter - Brand Journalist
Talia Bromstad - Creative Manager
John Maley - Online Marketing Manager
Michael Winn - Community Engagement Manager

Development

Jamie Clements - Director of Development
Megan DeWitt Smith - Development Manager, Individual Giving
Collins Goss - Grants Manager
Caitlin Way - Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving

Stage Operations

Scott Bowne - Stage Operations Manager
John Victor Mouledoux, Jr. - Automation Stagehand
Courtney O'Neill - Assistant Stage Operations Manager
Haylee Scott - Properties Stagehand
Willie Palmer Parks - Flyman
Vincent Simons - Crew Chief

Meet Our Generous Sponsors