Staff

Contact us

Executive  

Susan V. Booth

SusanVBooth_credit-Johnathon-Kelso.jpg

Jennings Hertz Artistic Director

SUSAN V. BOOTH (Jennings Hertz Artistic Director) joined the Alliance Theatre in 2001 and has initiated the Palefsky Collision Project for teens, the Alliance/Kendeda National Graduate Playwriting Competition, the Reiser Atlanta Artists Lab, local producing partnerships and regional collaborative productions, as well as commercial partnerships on projects such as The Prom; Tuck Everlasting; Ghost Brothers of Darkland County; The Color Purple; Bring It On: The Musical; Twyla Tharp’s Come Fly Away; Sister Act: The Musical; Bring in ’da Noise, Bring in ’da Funk; and Jesus Christ Superstar GOSPEL, and has directed world premieres by writers including Pearl Cleage, Janece Shaffer, National Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey, Stephen King, John Mellencamp, and Kristian Bush. As a director, she has worked at such theatres as the Goodman, La Jolla Playhouse, New York Stage and Film, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Northlight Theatre, Victory Gardens, Court Theatre and many others. She holds degrees from Denison and Northwestern universities and was a fellow of the National Critics Institute and the Kemper Foundation. She has held teaching positions at Northwestern, DePaul, and Emory universities. She is a past president of the board of directors for the Theatre Communications Group, the national service organization for the field, is a trustee of Denison University, and a member of the Carter Center’s Board of Councilors.  Susan’s leadership is underwritten by the BOLD Theater Women’s Leadership Circle, an initiative to support and promote women’s theater leadership funded by The Helen Gurley Brown Foundation. Susan is married to Max Leventhal and is the proud mother of Moira Rose Leventhal.

Senior Staff

Mike Schleifer // Managing Director
Trent Anderson // Director of Development
Lawrence Bennett // Director of Production
Kathleen Covington // Director of Marketing & Communications
Jody Feldman // Producer & Casting Director
Tinashe Kajese-Bolden // BOLD Artistic Director Fellow
Margarita Kompelmakher // Community Engagement & Audience Development Manager, PhD
Christopher Moses // Dan Reardon Director of Education & Associate Artistic Director
Brian Shively // Director of Finance & Administration
Daviorr Snipes // Director of Diversity, Equity, & Engagement
Amanda Watkins // Associate Producer
Alexis Woodard // Spelman Leadership Fellow

Artistic

Abrianna Belvedere // Emory Literary Intern
Pearl Cleage // Distinguished Artist in Residence
Raiyon Hunter // Spelman Intern
Kay Nilest // Producing Associate, Temp.
Tyra Wilson // Kenny Leon Intern

Administration

Jessica Charlton // Management Assistant
Elecia Crowley // Administrative & Education Manager
Christina Dresser // Senior Data Analyst
Laura Thruston // Company Manager

Finance

Kenterill Boden // Accounts Payable Specialist
Julie Hall // Accounting Coordinator

Marketing

Talia Bromstad // Creative Manager
Ashley Elliott // Marketing Coordinator
David Flores // Front of House & Patron Experience Manager
Thomas D. Powell // Associate Front of House Manager & Assistant Company Manager
Aniska Tonge // Social Media Manager & Content Producer
Ansley Usery // Digital Communications Manager

Education

Hallie Angelella // Naserian Foundation Head of Early Childhood Programs
Olivia Aston Bosworth // Head of Youth & Family Programs
Liz Davis // Head of Secondary Curriculum & Partnerships
Robert Hindsman // Administrative & Adult Program Manager
Aierelle Jacob // Head of Strategic Initiatives
Maya Lawrence // Resident Artist & Allyship Program Director
Patrick Myers // Education Process Manager
J. Noble // Alliance@Work Creative Director
Rebecca Pogue // Head of Elementary School Programs
Sam Provenzano // Resident Artist & Teen Programs Manager
Kristen Silton // Education Marketing Manager
Jasmine Thomas // Youth Programs Manager

Development

Caitlin Way // Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving
Kailan Daugherty // Development Coordinator, Board Relations & Special Events
Collins Desselle // Associate Director, Strategic Institutional Advancement
Jo Lopez // Development Coordinator, Individual Giving
Lindsay Ridgeway-Baierl // Manager of Annual Fund & Donor Relations

Sales

Danielle Hicks // Director of Sales
Donny Codden // Box Office Manager
Ken McNeil // Season Ticket Concierge
Ethan Padgett // Season Tickets Associate
Jocelyn Rick // Group Sales Coordinator
Corey Smith // Membership Services Manager

Stage Management

Liz Campbell // Resident Stage Manager
Ashley Dickey // Stage Management Production Assistant
lark hackshaw // Stage Manager
Valerie Medoff // Stage Management Production Assistant
Amanda Perez // Stage Management Production Assistant
Shaina Pierce // Stage Management Fellow
Jayson T. Waddell // Stage Manager
Rodney Williams // Stage Manager

Stage Operations

Scott Bowne // Stage Operations Manager
Kate Lucibella // Crew Chief
John Victor Mouledoux, Jr. // Automation Stagehand

Properties

Suzanne Cooper Morris // Properties Manager/Master
Kathryn Andries // Properties Artisan
Bruce Butkovich // Properties Artisan
Kimberly Townsend // Properties Buyer/Artisan

Production Management

Phil Baranski // Associate Production Manager
Courtney O'Neill // Associate Production Manager
Haylee Scott // COVID Coordinator & Properties Stagehand

Costumes

Spencer Henderson // Director of Costume Shop & Wardrobe
Laury Conley // Assistant Costume Shop Manager
Hauzia Conyers // Wardrobe
Lindsey Ewing // Wig Master
Mila Fesenko // Stitcher & First Hand
Zachary Morrison // Wardrobe
Brett Parker // Stitcher & First Hand
Tonja Petersen // Draper
Yvonner Stephens // Wardrobe
Diana L. Thomas // Crafts Master
Mary Torres // Stitcher & First Hand
Niki Traxler // Wardrobe
Cindy Lou Who // Draper

Electrics

Ernie Gomez // Director of Lighting & Projection
Gabrielle Drum // Staff Electrician
Steve Jordan // Staff Electrician
Benjamin Strickland // Staff Electrician

Scenery

Ruth Richardson // Technical Director
Brianna Bass // Scenic Artist
Kat Conley // Charge Scenic Artist
Patrick Conley // Shop Supervisor
Jason Gottlieb // Assistant Technical Director
Amy Jackson // Scenic Carpenter
Rigel Powell // Buyer/Lead Welder
Chris Seifert // Scenic Carpenter/Auto Lead
Marlon Wilson // Scenic Carpenter

Sound

Clay Benning // Resident Sound Designer
Michelle Jarvis // Production Sound Engineer
Emma Mouledoux // Sound Engineer
Holly O'Reagan // Sound Engineer
Graham Schwartz // Sound Engineer

Meet Our Generous Sponsors